Friday, August 25, 2006

Genetic meme

Chris from IMHO tagged me……..


1. Which famous person would you most like to learn that you are descended from? Queen Catherine of Aragon

2. Which famous person would you hate to learn that you are descended from? Senator Robert Byrd

3. If you could be ancestor to any living famous person, who would it be and why?
Paris Hilton, so I could come to her as ghost to tell her to put some damn clothes on and stop acting like a um….good time girl.

4. If you could go back in time and meet any known ancestor(s) of yours, who would it be?
My mother's father who died from a black widow spider bite before I was born. I'd like to go in time to warn him to not put on the boot that the spider was hiding in. I'd also like to meet Caroline my great great great grandmother; born a slave in South Carolina in 1811. I'd like to find out the names of her parents and where she is buried.

5. Tag five others: anyone else who would like to play.

2 comments:

Christine said...

Senator Byrd...LMAO

I wouldn't have thought of that one! lol

Robin said...

1. Which famous person would you most like to learn that you are descended from? Thomas a Kempis, author of The Imitation of Christ.

2. Which famous person would you hate to learn that you are descended from? Gloria Steinem

3. If you could be ancestor to any living famous person, who would it be and why?
Mother of Snoop Dogg. I would try to raise him to love God and respect women. I'd still let him rap, but no "Girls Gone Wild!"

4. If you could go back in time and meet any known ancestor(s) of yours, who would it be?
My grandfather on my dad's side, who died when I was a baby. He was a gambler, spendthrift, drinker, and cheater, but everyone in my family loved him -- apparently a very charming Irish rogue. I would like to experience that kind of charm in person!